Goetz Building v. Goetz
[…] Arbitration is limited to those issues the parties submit in writing to the arbitrator.

Davidson v. Hensen, 135 Wn.2d 112, 118, 954 P.2d 1327 (1998).

Dayton v. Farmers Ins. Group, 124 Wn.2d 277, 279, 876 P.2d 896 (1994).

Davidson, 135 Wn.2d at 119.

Luvaas, 106 Wn. App. at 404 (citing Price v. Farmers Ins. Co., 133 Wn.2d 490, 496, 498, 946 P.2d 388 (1997)).

Former RCW 7.04.170 provides:

[T]he court shall . . . make an order modifying or correcting the award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration:

(1) Where there was an evident miscalculation of figures, or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property, referred to in the award.

(2) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them.

(3) Where the award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy. The order must modify and correct the award, as to effect the intent thereof.

(Emphasis added.)

Here, the issue submitted to arbitration was the 'fair market value of the real estate leased by [Horton].' In response to the express written submissions of the parties, the arbitrator determined that the fair market value of rent was $0.68 per square foot.