Goettlich v. Kneller
[…] S.G., Jr. received treatment in the emergency room at Rady Children's Hospital on the day of the incident where his bite wound was sutured. He had follow-up appointments at Rady's for suture removal. Plaintiff's counsel successfully negotiated to reduce S.G., Jr.'s Tricare lien for medical expenses from $27,970.20 to $5,000 and has satisfied the $5000 lien. (See ECF No. 40-2 at 3.) Payments of such medical expenses from settlement proceeds is permissible. See Cal. Prob. Code § 3601(a) (“authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, medical or otherwise . . . shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the minor ....”).

The net amount to be distributed on S.G., Jr.'s behalf is $44,100.72, following deductions of $5,000 in medical expenses, $3,5000 in attorney's fees, and $3,399.28 in costs. (Id. at 4-5.)