Goethals Mobile v. Staten Island Meadowbrook
[…] Ordered that the order and judgment entered July 15, 1992, is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

On appeal, the Staten Island Meadowbrook Park Civic Association, Inc., and Michael Albano, et al. (hereinafter collectively Meadowbrook), contend that their counterclaims for breach of the warranty of habitability and lack of a Certificate of Occupancy should have precluded the Supreme Court from granting summary judgment in favor of Goethals Mobile Park, Inc. (hereinafter GMP), for eviction and possession without a hearing or trial. Under Real Property Law § 233 (b) (1), a mobile park owner may evict a mobile home tenant that "continues in possession of any portion of the premises after the expiration of his term without the permission of the mobile home park owner or operator". Even assuming that the purported Building Code violations exist and that they are rent-impairing, their existence serves only as a defense to the recovery of rent, or the recovery of possession based upon nonpayment of rent (74 N.Y. Jur 2d, Landlord and Tenant,