GOERS v. DIRTY DAN'S HAWAII, INC.
[…] Id. (citation omitted). "By `substantial evidence' is meant relevant and credible evidence of a quality and quantity to justify a reasonable man to reach a conclusion." Acoustic, Insulation Drywall, Inc. v. Labor and Industrial Relations Appeal Board, 51 Haw. 312, 316, 459 P.2d 541, 544 (1969) (citations omitted).

VI. DISCUSSION.

At the time Appellant was injured, HRS § 386-3 (1993) provided, in relevant part, that workers' compensation shall be paid "[i]f an employee suffers personal injury . . . by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment[.]" In a proviso, however, HRS § 386-3 (1993) specified that "[n]o compensation shall be allowed for an injury incurred by an employee by the employee's wilful intention to injure onself or another or by the employee's intoxication."