GOERS v. DIRTY DAN'S HAWAII, INC.
[…] In an October 4, 1996 decision, the DLIR Director found that, "pursuant to [Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-3 (1993)], this claim is not compensable as [Appellant] wilfully intended to injure another [(Cobb-Adams)] at the time he was injured in the motor vehicle accident." The Director reasoned, also, that "this claim is not compensable as [Appellant's] injury on October 19, 1992 did not occur in the course of his employment."

At the time Appellant was injured, HRS § 386-3 (1993) provided:

If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment, the employee's employer or the special compensation fund shall pay compensation to the employee or the employee's dependents as hereinafter provided.

Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment includes the wilful act of a third person directed against an employee because of the employee's employment.

No compensation shall be allowed for an injury incurred by an employee by the employee's wilful intention to injure oneself or another or by the employee's intoxication.

On October 21, 1996, Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal to the Board of the Director's denial of his claim.