GOERS v. DIRTY DAN'S HAWAII, INC.
[…] We conclude that there is "reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record[,]" HRS § 91-14(g)(5), to support the Board's conclusion that Appellant's injuries were incurred by Appellant's wilful intention to injure Cobb-Adams, and hence were not compensable regardless of whether it could be otherwise concluded that they arose out of and in the course of his employment.

We commence consideration of the proviso with a recognition of the applicable statutory presumption. HRS § 386-85(4) (1993) provides that "[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary: . . . (4) That the injury was not caused by the wilful intention of the injured employee to injure onself or another."

This presumption "imposes upon the employer both the heavy burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the evidence." Chung v.