No. 2-18-0867
[…] ¶ 26 Regardless of the trial court's statements above, it allowed the amended complaint to be filed without limitation, knowing its contents. Thus, the trial court was obligated to accept the allegations in the amended complaint as they were pleaded.
¶ 27 Next, defendants argue that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the plaintiff to file her amended complaint. Section 2-1005(g) of the Code states that "[b]efore or after the entry of a summary judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to be amended upon just and reasonable terms." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) (West 2018). See also section 2-616(a) of the Code (providing that "At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms *** changing the cause of action *** or adding new causes of action *** and in any matter, either form or substance, *** which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought"). Id. at 2-616(a).
¶ 28 The decision to allow an amendment to a pleading rests within the sound discretion of the trial court, and absent an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb the trial court's decision.
Hanmi Bank v.