No. 2-18-0867
[…] Seymour v. Collins, 2015 IL 118432, ¶ 42. Our review of a trial court's grant of summary judgment is de novo. Perry, 2018 IL 122349, ¶ 30.
¶ 38 Plaintiff argues that the evidence is uncontroverted that Martinez was under a legal disability as of November 15, 2012. Defendants argue, and the trial court determined, that plaintiff's allegations of legal disability do not relate back so as to toll the statute of limitations, because the original complaint was not timely filed. Plaintiff counters that the limitations period was tolled by Martinez's legal disability pursuant to section 13-212(c) of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/13-212(c) (West 2018).
¶ 39 Section 13-212 of the Code applies to any actions "whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care." Id. at 13-212(a), (b) (West 2018). The statute of limitations period is "2 years after the date on which the claimant knew or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death." Id. at 13-212(a). The statute of repose is four years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death." Id. However, section 13-212(c) provides:
"If the person entitled to bring an action described in this Section is, at the time the cause of action accrued, under a legal disability other than being under the age of 18 years, then the period of limitations does not begin to run until the disability is removed." Id. at 13-212(c).
¶ 40 Plaintiff supported her allegation of legal disability with the sworn affidavit of Dr.