No. 2-18-0867
[…] Not for the purpose of contradicting the allegations of the prior complaint so as to provide a basis for defeating the motion for summary judgment."
¶ 26 Regardless of the trial court's statements above, it allowed the amended complaint to be filed without limitation, knowing its contents. Thus, the trial court was obligated to accept the allegations in the amended complaint as they were pleaded.
¶ 27 Next, defendants argue that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the plaintiff to file her amended complaint. Section 2-1005(g) of the Code states that "[b]efore or after the entry of a summary judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to be amended upon just and reasonable terms." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) (West 2018).