C.A. No. 09C-03-315 (MJB).
[…] Plaintiff also claims that Defendant Christiana is liable for Defendant Spector's negligence and Defendant Foot and Ankle is liable for Defendant Caristo's negligence.
Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(1), a medical negligence complaint must be accompanied by an affidavit of merit and current curriculum vitae from a qualified expert witness. The affidavit of merit must be filed under seal, but a defendant can request an in camera review of the affidavit to ensure that it complies with the specific statutory requirements.
18 Del. C. § 6853(c) provides as follows:
Qualifications of expert and contents of affidavit. The affidavit(s) of merit shall set forth the expert's opinion that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached by the named defendant(s) and that the breach was a proximate cause of injury(ies) claimed in the complaint. An expert signing an affidavit of merit shall be licensed to practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit; and in the 3 years immediately preceding the alleged negligent act has been engaged in the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendant(s), and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if the defendant(s) is Board certified. The Board Certification requirement shall not apply to an expert that began the practice of medicine prior to the existence of Board certification in the applicable specialty.
On May 26, 2009, Defendants Caristo and Foot and Ankle filed a Motion for Review of Plaintiff's Affidavit of Merit. The Court has reviewed the affidavit and finds as follows:
1. The affidavit is signed by an expert witness.
2. The affidavit is accompanied by a current curriculum vitae.
3. The affidavit sets forth the expert's opinion that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standards of care were breached by the moving Defendants named in this case, and that the breach was the proximate cause of Plaintiff's injuries.
4. The expert witness was licensed to practice Podiatric Medicine and Surgery as of the date of the affidavit.
5. For at least three years immediately prior to the alleged negligent act, the expert witness was engaged in the treatment of patients and/or the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as Defendants.
6. The expert witness is board-certified in Podiatric Surgery.
On May 21, 2009 this court ruled that the Affidavit of Merit met the requirements set forth in 18 Del.