Goeden v. Goeden
[…] 4. Whether the circuit court erred in granting Regina a divorce on grounds of extreme cruelty.

Analysis and Decision

1. Whether the circuit court erred in declaring the premarital agreement void.

[¶23.] On appeal, Wayne challenges both the circuit court's finding that Regina did not voluntarily execute the Agreement and the determination that the Agreement was unconscionable. Because we conclude that Wayne has not shown the court erred in its unconscionability determination, we address only that ruling.

[¶24.] Under SDCL 25-2-21(a), "[a] premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:

(2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
(i) Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(ii) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
(iii) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.

"An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law." Id. This Court reviews questions of law de novo; therefore, the circuit court's determination of unconscionability is given no deference.