NO. 4-17-0368
[…] Until James establishes, by citation to legal authority, that the Convention has the force of law in the United States, we are unclear how the Convention is relevant to this case.
¶ 49 D. The Purported Unconscionableness of the Prenuptial Agreement
¶ 50 James claims that the prenuptial agreement is unenforceable because it "does not comply with the requirements of [section 7(a) of ] the Illinois Uniform Premarital Agreement Act" (750 ILCS 10/7(a) (West 2016)). James was required to prove the agreement failed to comply with section 7(a). That section provides as follows:
"§ 7. Enforcement. (a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
(i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
(iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 10/7(a) (West 2016).
Thus, as to the issue of unconscionableness, section 7(a) placed the burden of proof on James. See id. He had to prove the prenuptial agreement was unconscionable. Raquel did not have the burden of proving it was conscionable.