Godwin v. The George Wash., L.P.
[…] than not a motivating or determinative cause of the employer's action.
Fuentes v. Perskie, 32 F.3d 759, 764 (3d Cir. 1994) (citations omitted). The employer's proffered reason cannot be a “post hoc fabrication.” Id.

Refusing to hire someone on the basis of a disability or a perceived disability violates the ADA. Although individuals who are currently using illegal drugs are not covered by the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a), this exclusion does not apply to those who are recovering from drug addiction by, for example, taking methadone as legally prescribed by their physicians. § 12210(b). See also 42 U.S.C. § 12111(6)(A) (the term “illegal use of drugs” “does not include the use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed health care professional.”) See Equal Emp. Opportunity Comm'n v. Hussey Copper Ltd., 696 F.Supp.2d 505, 516 & n.16 (W.D. Pa. 2010) (employee who was taking methadone had “a record of disability and/or was regarded as disabled.”)