Godwin v. Hillsborough Cnty. Sch. Bd./Broadspire
[…] Instead, on appeal, Claimant argues for the first time that the JCC should not have conferred with the EMA outside of a hearing, outside the presence of counsel for both sides, and without being on the record. Claimant maintains that he had no recourse below; thus, seeking review in this court was his only path for relief. We disagree.

The Florida Administrative Code Rule 60Q-6.126(1) provides that "[a]ny motion for disqualification of a judge shall be made and determined pursuant to Fla. R. Jud. Admin. 2.330." Section 440.442 provides that "[JCCs] shall observe and abide by the Code of Judicial Conduct as adopted by the Florida Supreme Court." Canon 3(B)7 of the Code addresses ex parte communications between a judge and persons involved in a proceeding. We see no reason why Claimant could not have addressed his concerns below.