CIVIL ACTION No. 11-3000
[…] Although Godshall is not statutorily required to have specifically requested "FMLA leave," Modaffare v. Owens-Brockway Glass Container, 643 F. Supp. 2d 697 701 (E.D. Pa. 2009); Hayduk v. City of Johnstown, 580 F. Supp. 2d 429, 455-56 (W.D. Pa 2008) (clarifying to qualify for FMLA leave, an employee must notify his employer of the reason she is taking leave; it is not necessary the employee asserts her leave qualifies under the FMLA), Godshall does not specify Defendants determined she was eligible for FMLA benefits at the time she gave notice of her leave, as is required under 29 C.F.R. § 825.110 (whether an employee is an "eligible employee" under the FMLA "is determined when the employee gives notice of the need for leave"), nor does Godshall allege she was ever granted FMLA leave when her leave request was approved. See Compl. ¶¶ 9-10.
DISCUSSION