CIVIL ACTION No. 11-3000
[…] According to Defendants' mapquest printouts, Harrisburg is 94 miles away from the Philadelphia/Audubon location; Pittsburgh is 284 miles away; Richmond is 261 miles away; Charleston is 462 miles away; and Jacksonville is 505 miles away. See Seiden Decl. ¶¶ 6, 9; Coppola v. Ferrellgas, Inc., 250 F.R.D. 195, 199 n.4 (E.D. Pa. 2008) (taking judicial notice of distances based on estimates provided by www.mapquest.com).
For purposes of this motion only, Defendants are willing to treat ICI and ISL as "integrated employers." See Defs.' Mot. 12 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c)(2), which states, "[s]eparate entities will be deemed to be parts of a single employer for purposes of FMLA if they meet the 'integrated employer' test. Where this test is met, the employees of all entities making up the integrated employer will be counted in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility").