Godsey v. Godsey
[…] Based on the record before us, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in granting Mother sole legal custody of Child.

IV. Relocation

[¶42] Father also challenges the trial court's Order allowing Mother to relocate with Child to Toledo, Ohio. A relocating parent must file a timely notice of his or her intention to relocate, and the nonrelocating parent must file a response in which he or she may object to the relocation. I.C. §§ 31-17-2.2-1, -5. The relocating individual then "has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason." I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(e). "If the relocating individual meets the burden of proof under subsection (e), the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interests of the child." I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(f). In determining whether relocation is in a child's best interests, the trial court must consider the following factors:

(1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.