No. 23-3063
[…] Id. § 7611(h)(2).
Before beginning a church tax inquiry, IRS must obtain approval from "an appropriate high-level Treasury official."26 U.S.C. § 7611(a)(1)-(2). The appropriate high-level Treasury official must
reasonably believe[ ] (on the basis of facts and circumstances recorded in writing) that the church—(A) may not be exempt, by reason of its status as a church, from tax under section 501(a), or (B) may be carrying on an unrelated trade or business (within the meaning of section 513) or otherwise engaged in activities subject to taxation under this title.Id. § 7611(a)(2). According to § 7611(h)(7), the term appropriate high-level Treasury official "means the Secretary of the Treasury or any delegate of the Secretary whose rank is no lower than that of a principal Internal Revenue officer for an internal revenue region."
For an explanation of the unrelated business income tax, see United States v. Am. Coll. of Physicians, 475 U.S. 834, 837-39, 106 S.Ct. 1591, 89 L.Ed.2d 841 (1986) and 26 U.S.C. § 513.