No. CV 05-4011440 S
[…] The issue in this case with respect to 793 Grand Avenue is whether this property in 2004 was being used exclusively as a church. The plaintiff has the burden of proof that it is entitled to the exemption. The court finds that the plaintiff has not established that it is entitled to the exemption pursuant to C.G.S. § 12-81(7) because it has failed to prove that in 2004 the property was being used for charitable purposes. In addition the plaintiff has failed to prove that it is entitled to an exemption pursuant to C.G.S. § 12-88 which provides that property which is held for charitable purposes "shall be exempt from taxation though not in actual use therefore by reason of the absence of suitable buildings and improvements thereon, if the construction of such buildings or improvements is in progress." The plaintiff has failed to prove that construction or improvements were being done at 793 Grand Avenue during 2004.