A-1467-21
[…] "To decide whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, [we] must 'draw[] all legitimate inferences from the facts in favor of the non-moving party.'" Friedman v. Martinez, 242 N.J. 449, 472 (2020) (alteration in original) (quoting Globe Motor Co. v. Igdalev, 225 N.J. 469, 480 (2016)).
We begin with a consideration of N.J.S.A. 59:5-2(b) and (c), that provide immunity to a public employee for any injury "caused by . . . an escaping . . . person" or "a person resisting arrest or evading arrest" and for an "injury resulting from or caused by a law enforcement officer's pursuit of a person."
In Tice v. Kramer, 133 N.J. 347, 367 (1993), our Supreme Court declared that N.J.S.A. 59:5-2(b) "immunizes absolutely all negligence of . . . the public employee that when combined with the conduct of an escaping or escaped . . . person leads to an injury."