Submitted September 12, 2005.
[…] Order, 4/7/05, at 4. Godfrey argues that this amounts to a life sentence as he has no means to pay the bond. See Appellant's Brief, at 12.
¶ 30 Section 4347 states the following:
At any stage of the proceedings under this chapter, upon affidavit filed that the obligor is about to leave this Commonwealth or the judicial district or, where in the judgment of the court, the obligor has habitually failed to comply with court orders under this chapter, the court may, as prescribed by general rule, issue appropriate process directing that the obligor be brought before the court and may direct that the obligor give security to appear when directed by the court or to comply with any order of the court.
23 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 4347.
¶ 31 This matter came before the trial court in a contempt proceeding where the trial court imposed consecutive sentences for civil contempt.