Submitted September 12, 2005.
[…] It must be noted that the characteristic that distinguishes civil from criminal contempt is the ability of the contemnor to purge himself of civil contempt by complying with the court's directive.
Id., at 763 (citations omitted). Our Supreme Court reiterated this distinction most recently in Commonwealth v. Bowden, 576 Pa. 151, 184-185, 838 A.2d 740, 760-761 (2003).
¶ 17 We now proceed to address Godfrey's argument that the trial court erred in setting purge conditions pursuant to Section 4345. Section 4345 states the following:
(a) General rule. — A person who willfully fails to comply with any order under this chapter, except an order subject to section 4344 (relating to contempt for failure of obligor to appear), may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the following:
(1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months.
(2) A fine not to exceed $1,000.
(3) Probation for a period not to exceed one year.
(b) Condition for release. — An order committing a defendant to jail under this section shall specify the condition the fulfillment of which will result in the release of the obligor.
23 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 4345.
¶ 18 "To be found in civil contempt, a party must have violated a court order." Hyle v. Hyle, 868 A.2d 601, 604 (Pa.Super. 2005) (citing Garr v. Peters, 773 A.2d 183, 189 (Pa.Super. 2001)).