Submitted September 12, 2005.
[…] Rhoades, 874 A.2d at 153.
¶ 8 Godfrey first argues that the trial court erred in holding him in contempt under 23 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 4344, for his failure to appear at the contempt hearing conducted on September 30, 2004. Specifically, Godfrey argues that his six month sentence for contempt should be "set aside" as "there [was] no due diligence shown, nor even alleged" and that there was no proof of service that he received notice of the hearing. Appellant's Brief, at 9-10.
¶ 9 As mentioned, the trial court held Godfrey in contempt pursuant to 23 PA. CONS.STAT.ANN. § 4344. Section 4344 states the following:
A person who willfully fails or refuses to appear in response to a duly served order or other process under this chapter may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the following:
(1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months.
(2) A fine not to exceed $500.
(3) Probation for a period not to exceed six months.
23 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 4344.
¶ 10 Godfrey's argument essentially centers on his contention that he never received notice of the September 30, 2004 contempt hearing.