Submitted September 12, 2005.
[…] (1) Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months.
(2) A fine not to exceed $500.
(3) Probation for a period not to exceed six months.
23 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 4344.
¶ 10 Godfrey's argument essentially centers on his contention that he never received notice of the September 30, 2004 contempt hearing. Section 4353 of the Domestic Relations Code mandates that a party to a support proceeding is required to inform within seven days "the domestic relations section, the department and the other parties" to the support proceeding of any change of personal address. 23 PA. CONS.STAT.ANN. § 4353(a). With respect to due process requirements for notice, Section 4353 states, in pertinent part, the following:
In any subsequent child support enforcement action between the parties, upon sufficient showing that due diligence has been made to ascertain the location of a party, the court or the department may deem due process requirements for notice and service of process to be met with respect to the party, upon delivery of written notice to the most recent residential address or employer address filed with the domestic relations section or the department pursuant to subsection (a).
23 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 4353(a.1).
¶ 11 In the present case, the last address given by Godfrey to the Domestic Relations Section was 2500 Federal Avenue, Williamsport, Pennsylvania.