55,824-CA
[…] The burden is on the adverse party to produce factual support sufficient to establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact or that the mover is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Only certain types of documents may be offered in support of or in opposition to the MSJ. La. C.C.P. art. 966(A)(4)(a). Those are:
La. C.C. art. 1853 provides that "[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it."