Godfrey v. Chelan County P.U.D
[…] In El Coba Dormitories, Inc. v. Franklin county P.U.D, 82 Wn. 2d 858 (1973), the Supreme Court of the state of Washington held that the claims statute then applicable to Public Utility Districts did not require the filing of a claim prior to the commencement of suits on causes of action other than tort actions. However, thereafter, the Washington legislature reenacted RCW 54.16.110 concerning actions against public utility districts. In part, that statute, as it applies to the matter sub judice, provides that "no suit for damages shall be maintained against a district except on a claim filed with the district complying in all respects with the terms and requirements for claims for damages set forth in chapter 4.96 RCW." Thus, whether claims arising out of contract or statutory matters must be filed is governed by RCW 4.96 et sequitur. RCW 4.96.020 states in part: