Godfrey v. Chelan County P.U.D
[…] However, thereafter, the Washington legislature reenacted RCW 54.16.110 concerning actions against public utility districts. In part, that statute, as it applies to the matter sub judice, provides that "no suit for damages shall be maintained against a district except on a claim filed with the district complying in all respects with the terms and requirements for claims for damages set forth in chapter 4.96 RCW." Thus, whether claims arising out of contract or statutory matters must be filed is governed by RCW 4.96 et sequitur. RCW 4.96.020 states in part:

All claims for damages arising out of tortuous conduct must locate and describe the conduct and circumstances which brought about the injury or damage, describe the injury or damages, state the time and place the injury or damage occurred, state the names of all person involved , , , etc. (emphasis supplied.

Clearly this section of the statute requiring specificity applies only to tort claims and would not apply to the contract and statutory claim set forth herein.