Godfrey v. Amityville Pub. Library
[…] Such proceeding shall be commenced by the filing of a notice of petition and petition naming as respondents the State Division of Human Rights and all other parties appearing in the proceeding before the State Division of Human Rights (N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 22, § 202.57[emphasis supplied]).

The parties should be well versed in the fundamental legal principle that pursuant to CPLR § 7803 as relevant here "the only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are ... (3) whether a determination was ... was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed." If the action taken is without foundation in fact or not justified it is arbitrary and capricious (see Pell v Bd. of Educ., 34 NY2d 222, 231 [1974]; Matter of Peckham v Calogero, 12 NY3d 424, 431 [2009]; Matter of Wooley v N.Y. State Dep'tof Corr.