Civ. Action No. 04-2052.
[…] Godfrey argued that the AAB Defendants were not entitled to avail themselves of the defense provided by the on-going investigation exemption because of their failure to affirmatively plead the defense. Since that time, the Court has permitted the AAB Defendants to amend their answer to state this defense.
Although the effect of EPPA has been to severely limit the use of polygraph examinations in private employment, in Section 2006(d) of the EPPA, Congress recognized an exemption for an "ongoing investigation" of an employee's possible theft. Under Section 2006(d), the EPPA does not "prohibit an employer from requesting an employee to submit to a polygraph test if" the following requirements are met:
(1) the test is administered in connection with an ongoing investigation involving economic loss or injury to the employer's business, such as theft, embezzlement, misappropriation, or an act of unlawful industrial espionage or sabotage;