Civ. Action No. 04-2052.
[…] The AAB Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on Godfrey's breach of contract claim, and this claim is dismissed with prejudice. The Court expresses no opinion, however, as to whether Godfrey may have stated a claim for unpaid salary or commissions under Louisiana's Wage Payment Act, La.Rev.Stat. §§ 23:631-632, or as part of the damages claimed under the Employee Polygraph Protection Act of 1988.
C. Employee Polygraph Protection Act
Godfrey also asserts a claim pursuant to the Employee Polygraph Protection Act of 1988 ("EPPA"), 29 U.S.C. § 2002, et seq. In pertinent part, the EPPA provides:
Except as provided in sections 2006 and 2007 of this title, it shall be unlawful for any employer engaged in or affecting commerce or in the production of goods for commerce —
(1) directly or indirectly, to require, request, suggest, or cause any employee or prospective employee to take or submit to any lie detector test;
. . .
(3) to discharge, discipline, discriminate against in any manner, or deny employment or promotion to, or threaten to take any such action against —
(A) any employee or prospective employee who refuses, declines, or fails to take or submit to any lie detector test . . .29 U.S.C. § 2002.
First, the AAB Defendants contend that Godfrey cannot state a claim under the EPPA because Ashley did not actively participate in the Sheriff's Department's request that Godfrey take a polygraph examination.