Goddard v. Allegiance Adm'rs, LLC
[…] The integrated employer test is a tool that helps ensure the "appropriate employees are aggregated for the numerosity test of the FMLA." Grace v. USCAR, 521 F.3d 655, 664 (6th Cir. 2008). The regulations provide four factors for determining whether two entities should be treated as an integrated employer: (1) common management; (2) interrelation between operations; (3) centralized control of labor relations; and (4) degree of common ownership and financial control. 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(c)(2). When these elements are met, "[s]eparate entities will be deemed to be parts of a single employer for purposes of the FMLA" and the "employees of all entities making up the integrated employer will be counted in determining employer coverage and employee eligibility." Id.

Ms. Goddard points to evidence which suggests that Dimension is an integrated employer with Allegiance, Allegiance has its own employees, and those employees should aggregate with Dimension's employee figures.