declining to address allegation of error where defendant did not object at trial and did not claim fundamental error on appeal
[…] (Br. of Appellee at 16.) Sudafed is manufactured in various dosages, which can be taken at intervals of 6, 12, or 24 hours. Dosage of one variety is two pills every four to six hours. At 8 pills a day, 68 pills is less than a two-week supply for one person. See http://www.sudafed.com/products/adult/sinus-congestion/sudafed congestion# Directions (last visited March 28, 2011). The record does not reflect which variety of Sudafed Godby bought. Nor does the State offer any other basis for its characterization of that amount as "excessive."
The amount Godby purchased did violate Ind. Code § 35-48-4-14.7 (2007), which at the time of Godby's purchases provided "A person may not purchase drugs containing more than three (3) grams of ephedrine or pseudoephedrine, or both in one (1) week." The State did not charge Godby with a violation of that statute. That section has since been amended numerous times.