HHBCV195025125S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) MacDermid, v. Leonetti, 310 Conn. 616, 626, 79 A.3d 60 (2013). "A court deciding a motion to dismiss must determine not the merits of the claim or even its legal sufficiency, but rather, whether the claim is one that the court has jurisdiction to hear and decide." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hinde v. Specialized Education of Connecticut, Inc., 147 Conn.App. 730, 740-41, 84 A.3d 895 (2014).
In this case, the court’s jurisdiction is defined by General Statutes § 1-206(b)(2), which provides in relevant part: "If the executive director of the commission has reason to believe an appeal under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this section (A) presents a claim beyond the commission’s jurisdiction; (B) would perpetrate an injustice; or (C) would constitute an abuse of the commission’s administrative process, the executive director shall not schedule the appeal for hearing without first seeking and obtaining leave of the commission. The commission shall provide due notice to the parties and review affidavits and written argument that the parties may submit and grant or deny such leave summarily at its next regular meeting. The commission shall grant such leave unless it finds that the appeal: (i) Does not present a claim within the commission’s jurisdiction; (ii) would perpetrate an injustice; or (iii) would constitute an abuse of the commission’s administrative process. Any party aggrieved by the commission’s denial of such leave may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, within fifteen days of the commission meeting at which such leave was denied, for an order requiring the commission to hear such appeal."