HHBCV195025125S
[…] The plaintiff’s motion to dismiss his own application is denied.
When the plaintiff filed his application on January 2, 2019, General Statutes § 1-206(b)(2) required such applications to be filed in the judicial district of Hartford. Effective October 1, 2019, an amendment to § 1-206(b)(2) will require such applications to be filed in the judicial district of New Britain. See 2019 Public Acts, No. 19-64, § 14.
General Statutes § 51-347b(a) provides in relevant part: "Any action or the trial of any issue or issues therein may be transferred, by order of the court on its own motion or on the granting of a motion of any of the parties, or by agreement of the parties, from the superior court for one judicial district to the superior court in another court location within the same district or to a superior court location for any other judicial district, upon notice by the clerk to the parties after the order of the court, or upon the filing by the parties of a stipulation signed by them or their attorneys to that effect."
III
The commission seeks summary judgment on the basis of the record it presented.