HHBCV195025125S
[…] The commission shall grant such leave unless it finds that the appeal: (i) Does not present a claim within the commission’s jurisdiction; (ii) would perpetrate an injustice; or (iii) would constitute an abuse of the commission’s administrative process. Any party aggrieved by the commission’s denial of such leave may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, within fifteen days of the commission meeting at which such leave was denied, for an order requiring the commission to hear such appeal."
Section 1-206(b)(3) sets out a non-exclusive list of factors the commission may consider when determining whether to grant or deny leave to schedule a hearing. It provides: "In making the findings and determination under subdivision (2) of this subsection the commission shall consider the nature of any injustice or abuse of administrative process, including but not limited to: (A) The nature, content, language or subject matter of the request or the appeal, including, among other factors, whether the request or appeal is repetitious or cumulative; (B) the nature, content, language or subject matter of prior or contemporaneous requests or appeals by the person making the request or taking the appeal; (C) the nature, content, language or subject matter of other verbal and written communications to any agency or any official of any agency from the person making the request or taking the appeal; (D) any history of nonappearance at commission proceedings or disruption of the commission’s administrative process, including, but not limited to, delaying commission proceedings; and (E) the refusal to participate in settlement conferences conducted by a commission ombudsman in accordance with the commission’s regulations."