NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Gobert’s request for an injunction prohibiting harassment by Pinchuk was an action in which the parties had the right to cross-examination. Complete denial of that right to Pinchuk in this action was error.
The remaining issue is prejudice. Both by constitution and statute, Pinchuk is only entitled to reversal if the denial of cross-examination resulted in a miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside . . . unless, after examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; Evid. Code, § 354 [“A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice”].) However, a party is not required to make an offer of proof as to questions that would be asked on cross-examination in order to obtain a reversal on appeal for the erroneous exclusion of evidence. (Evid. Code, § 354, subd. (c); Tossman v. Newman (1951) 37 Cal.2d 522, 525 -526.)