dismissing appeal because the defendant's “Rule 59 motion was untimely” and, therefore, this Court lacked jurisdiction
[…] The chancellor found all of Gober's motions to be frivolous. On July 13, 2007, Gober appealed. Because Gober failed to timely file his appeal pursuant to Rule 4 of the Mississippi Rules of Appellate Procedure, we lack jurisdiction over this matter and must dismiss Gober's appeal. However, we address the underlying assignments of error since the record reflects confusion over the chancellor's entry of two final judgments.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-1 provides that: "[T]he clerk of the chancery court shall, within one hundred eighty (180) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption with respect to land sold, either to individuals or to the state, be required to issue notice to the record owner of the land sold as of 180 days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption. . . . "