No. 0107660/2008.
[…] Here, the court may either require Plaintiffs to post an undertaking and keep the Notice of Pendency intact or the court may require the Defendant to post an undertaking and cancel the Notice of Pendency. Since Defendant has offered to post a bond and since Plaintiffs have no objection to Defendant posting an undertaking, the Defendant, shall submit $70,969.00 plus any accrued interest as an undertaking and, upon such posting, the Notice of Pendency shall be vacated.
Additionally, Defendants seek an order requiring the Plaintiffs to post security for costs pursuant to CPLR § 8501. CPLR § 8501(a) provides that the court ". . .shall order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made." The language in the statute makes security for costs mandatory where an individual plaintiff is not a resident of the state. It follows that Plaintiffs are directed to post a security in the amount and manner directed below.
Accordingly, it is