No. 0107660/2008.
[…] Plaintiffs claim that they decided not to purchase the apartment because, on the closing date, the apartment had as many as 13 itemized deficiencies.
Plaintiffs argue that the apartment's deficiencies constitute a material breach under the Agreement. Plaintiffs commenced the underlying action, not for specific performance, but for the return of their security deposit and filed a purchaser's lien on the property. By this motion Defendant seeks to cancel the Notice of Pendency and seeks an order requiring the Plaintiffs to post a security for costs.
Discussion
CPLR § 6515 provides that:
In any action other than to foreclose a mortgage or for partition or dower, the court, upon motion of any person aggrieved, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, upon such terms as are just, whether or not the judgment demanded would affect specific real property, if the moving party shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, and if:
1. The court finds that adequate relief can be secured to the plaintiff by the giving of such an undertaking; or
2. In such action, the plaintiff fails to give an undertaking, in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff will indemnify the moving party for the damages he may incur of the notice is not cancelled.
(CPLR § 6515)
A notice of Pendency is the only provisional remedy which a plaintiff may employ without posting an undertaking to indemnify the defendant in the event that plaintiff loses the action. This of course lends itself to possible abuse at the hand of plaintiffs who may seek to tie up the defendant's property during a lawsuit (McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated, § 6515 [C6515:1], p. 481). Upon the recommendation of the Judicial Conference, this section was amended to provide that in any real property action (except to foreclose a mortgage or for partition or dower), the court may compel the plaintiff to post an undertaking to indemnify the defendant. Similarly, the statute also provides that the court may require the Defendant to post an undertaking to obtain such relief (Id.).