3D22-2065
[…] The probate court held a hearing on the motion, after which it granted the motion for summary judgment, removed Appellant as personal representative, and appointed Appellee in her place.
The trial court rendered an order, consistent with its oral pronouncement, finding that Appellant "committed multiple violations of her fiduciary duties as Personal Representative, each and all of which are causes for removal under Fla. Stat. § 733.504," and that, because she breached "various duties [she] owes to the beneficiaries of the Trust" her removal as Trustee "best serves the interests of the beneficiaries." § 733.504, Fla. Stat. (2022) ("A personal representative may be removed and the letters revoked for any of the following causes: . . . (3) Failure to comply with any order of the court.... (5) Wasting or maladministration of the estate. . . . (9) Holding or acquiring conflicting or adverse interests against the estate that will or may interfere with the administration of the estate as a whole."); see also § 736.0706(2)(c), Fla. Stat.