3D22-2065
[…] Stat. § 733.504," and that, because she breached "various duties [she] owes to the beneficiaries of the Trust" her removal as Trustee "best serves the interests of the beneficiaries." § 733.504, Fla. Stat. (2022) ("A personal representative may be removed and the letters revoked for any of the following causes: . . . (3) Failure to comply with any order of the court.... (5) Wasting or maladministration of the estate. . . . (9) Holding or acquiring conflicting or adverse interests against the estate that will or may interfere with the administration of the estate as a whole."); see also § 736.0706(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("(2) The court may remove a trustee if: . . . (c) Due to the unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries") (emphasis added).
Although granting summary judgment, the trial court reserved ruling on, and did not determine the amount of, damages. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION