TRAF Intercontinental Elektronik-Handels GmbH v. Sonocine, Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 1-1 at 2). Therefore, Traf has met all the statutory requirements to properly petition for its arbitral award. And because the Court has already determined that Sonocine has waived any defense to the enforcement of the arbitral award, the Court will grant Traf's motion to confirm the award.

C. Traf's Request for Prejudgment Interest and Attorney's Fees

In its motion to confirm its arbitral award, Traf also requests prejudgment interest and reasonable attorney's fees. (ECF No. 33 at 15). As to the former issue, Traf requests $7,576.10 in prejudgment interest pursuant to N.R.S. 17.130(2). (ECF No. 33 at 15). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that when "no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment, the judgment draws interest from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied...at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada...immediately preceding the date of judgment, plus 2 percent." N.R.S. 17.130(2). Traf has calculated the daily interest rate at $9.95 ($50,000 x .07 ÷ 365). (ECF No. 33 at 15). The total, therefore, is $7,576.10 because 790 days have passed since Traf served Sonocine with its demand for arbitration. (Id. at 15-16).