2555-08.
[…] Unless the motion is made within such period, the order of seizure shall have no further effect and shall be vacated on motion and any chattel seized thereunder shall be returned forthwith to the defendant. Upon the motion to confirm, the plaintiff shall have the burden of establishing the grounds for confirmation.
CPLR 7102 (e) provides:
The undertaking shall be executed by sufficient surety, acceptable to the court. The condition of the undertaking shall be that the surety is bound in a specified amount, not less than twice the value of the chattel stated in the plaintiff's affidavit, for the return of the chattel to any person to whom possession is awarded by the judgment, and for payment of any sum awarded by the judgment against the person giving the undertaking. A person claiming only a lien on or security interest in the chattel may except to the plaintiff's surety.
This Court finds the plaintiff has met the burden of establishing the grounds for the order. This Court has been presented with an affidavit and undertaking by the plaintiff, and finds it is probable the plaintiff will succeed on the merits and the facts are as stated in the affidavit.
Accordingly, the motion is granted in all respects. Submit order.
So ordered.