GMAC Mortgage, LLC v. Tornheim
[…] Hahn, 207 Conn. 555, 562, 541 A.2d 499 (1988); Family Financial Service, Inc. v. Spencer, 41 Conn.App. 754, 761, 677 A.2d 479 (1996). Therefore, they are subject to the statutes that apply to such transactions." Mortgage Electronics Registration Systems, Inc. v. Liskiewicz, Superior Court, judicial district of Bridgeport, Docket No. CV 04 0409667 (September 26, 2006, Rodriguez, J.). "General Statutes § 47-5 sets out formal requirements for conveyances of real property." Treglia v. Zanesky, 67 Conn.App. 447, 449, 788 A.2d 1263 (2001), cert. denied, 259 Conn. 926, 793 A.2d 252 (2002).

Section 47-5 provides in relevant part: "All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed . . . by the grantor with his own hand.(3) acknowledged by the grantor . . . to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands." The statute of frauds, which is codified at General Statutes § 52-550, provides in relevant part: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged