GMAC Mortgage, LLC v. Tornheim
[…] "General Statutes § 47-5 sets out formal requirements for conveyances of real property." Treglia v. Zanesky, 67 Conn.App. 447, 449, 788 A.2d 1263 (2001), cert. denied, 259 Conn. 926, 793 A.2d 252 (2002).

Section 47-5 provides in relevant part: "All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed . . . by the grantor with his own hand.(3) acknowledged by the grantor . . . to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands." The statute of frauds, which is codified at General Statutes § 52-550, provides in relevant part: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . ." Our Supreme Court has long recognized that "the statute of frauds is satisfied [only] by the signature to the contract of the party sought to be charged . . ." Hodges v. Kowing, 58 Conn. 12, 19, 18 A.979 (1889).