NO. COA11-55
[…] The trial court then ordered that post-judgment interest (8 percent per annum) accrue on that amount from 8 March 2010 until it was satisfied.
We note that the trial court awarded GMAC "interest on interest." This Court has stated, "Equity dictates that a party should not be forced to pay interest on interest." NCNB v. Robinson, 80 N.C. App. 154, 157, 341 S.E.2d 364, 366 (1986). The legal rate of interest may only be applied to the principal amount due in the judgment. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(a) (2009) (mandating that the "fact finder in an action for breach of contract shall distinguish the principal from the interest in the award, and the judgment shall provide that the principal amount bears interest until the judgment is satisfied."). The trial court improperly awarded GMAC post-judgment interest on the entire amount due, $304,091.14. N.C. Gen.