GMAC Bank v. Carroll
[…] The documentary evidence submitted herein consists of a note transferred via an endorsement in blank. The effect of the endorsement is to make the note payable to bearer pursuant to UCC § 1-201 (5). When an instrument is indorsed in blank (and thus payable to bearer) it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone (see UCC §§ 3-202 [1]; 3-204[2]). Furthermore. UCC § 9-203(g) explicitly provides that the assignment of an interest of the seller or other grantor of a security interest in the note automatically transfers a corresponding interest in the mortgage to the assignee. The relevant provision slates, "the attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or real property is also attachment of a security in the security instrument, mortgage or other lien."