07 Civ. 3219 (PKC) (DF)
[…] 2. New York State Procedure
In this case, New York is the forum state, and thus discovery pursuant to New York procedures would be permissible here, under Rule 69. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(2). Like the Federal Rules, the relevant New York rules allow for broad post-judgment discovery. See D'Avenza S.P.A. v. Garrick & Co., No. 96 Civ. 0166 (DLC)(KNF), 1998 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 243, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 14, 1998) (quoting ICD Group, Inc. v. Israel Foreign Trade Co. (USA) Inc., et al., 638 N.Y.S.2d 430, 430 (1st Dep't 1996)). Specifically, Section 5223 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides:
At any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena, which shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date of the judgment, the court in which it was entered, the amount of the judgment and the amount then due thereon, and shall state that false swearing or failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court.N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5223. Rule 5224 then sets out the types of subpoenas permitted; both subpoenas requiring deposition attendance and subpoenas duces tecum (requiring the production of documents) are permitted under this rule. N.Y.C.P.L.R. 5224.