A123500 A123501
[…] We note that, even if petitioners had properly presented and preserved an argument for relief under Family Code section 8704, they have failed to prove that this statute applied in this case or that it authorized the juvenile court to overrule an Agency decision that was ruled not an abuse of discretion. Petitioners argument essentially stems from the final sentence of Family Code section 8704, subdivision (b), which states that if the agency "refuses to consent to the adoption of a child by the person or persons with whom the [agency] placed the child for adoption, the court may nevertheless order the adoption if it finds that the refusal to consent is not in the childs best interest." (Fam. Code, § 8704, subd. (b), italics added.) However, neither petitioner provides any authority or argument supporting the requisite finding that G.M. was a "person . . . with whom [Agency] placed [E.B.] for adoption[.]" (Fam. Code, § 8704, subd. (b), italics added.)