Glyptis v. N.Y.C. Bd. & Dep't of Educ.
[…] Since the petition does not claim the Chancellor was serving without a contract, petitioner presents no basis that would require respondent to produce a contract. Thus its absence in the record does not demonstrate that the Chancellor in fact is serving without a contract. The absence of such a document further ignores the possibility of an oral contract, which the statute plainly permits.

Regarding petitioner's original claim that no authorized body found probable cause for the charges against him, Education Law § 3020-a(2)(a) requires that:

Upon receipt of the charges . . . , the employing board, in executive session, shall determine, by a vote of a majority of all the members of such board, whether probable cause exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding against any employee pursuant to this section.
The DOE Chancellor or any of DOE's Community Superintendents is considered "the employing board" in New York City. N.Y. Educ. Law §§ 2590-f(1)(s), 2590-h(38) and (38-a).