Glynn v. Fauble
[…] He also argues that the case law clearly requires the court to give Collin's preference significant consideration.

As discussed further below, custody of a minor child will not ordinarily be modified absent a material change in circumstances, which shows either that the custodial parent is unfit or that the best interests of the child require such action. Jaeger v. Jaeger, 307 Neb. 910, 951 N.W.2d 367 (2020). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2923(6) (Reissue 2016) sets forth a nonexhaustive list of factors to be considered in determining the best interests of a child in regard to custody, including "[t]he desires and wishes of the minor child, if of an age of comprehension but regardless of chronological age, when such desires and wishes are based on sound reasoning."

The wishes of a child are not controlling in determinations of child custody. Jaeger v. Jaeger, supra. If a child is of sufficient age and has expressed an intelligent preference regarding child custody, the child's preference is entitled to consideration, alongside other factors. Id.