Glynn v. 42ND & 10TH Assocs.
[…] Therefore, the Related defendants are entitled to dismissal of these claims against them. The Labor Law § 241(6) Claim (motion sequence numbers 002 , 003 and plaintiff's cross motions)

In separate cross-motions, plaintiff moves for summary judgment in his favor as to liability on those parts of the Labor Law § 241(6) claim predicated on alleged violations of Industrial Code 12 NYCRR 23-1.7(e)(1) and (2) as against the Related defendants and Waldorf. The Related defendants and Waldorf move for dismissal of the Labor Law § 241(6) claim against them. Labor Law § 241 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All contractors and owners and their agents . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:


* * *
(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped . . . as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."

Labor Law § 241(6) imposes a nondelegable duty on owners and contractors to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to workers (see Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Bee. Co., 81 NY2d 494, 501-502 [1993]).