INDEX NO. 654169/2013
[…] Thus, under either version of the events, either defective or inadequate safety devices constituted a proximate cause of the accident (Vergara v. SS 133 West 21, LLC, 21 AD3d 279, 280 [1st Dep't 2005]). Therefore, plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgement under Labor Law § 240 (1) must be granted.
Labor Law § 200 and Common-law Negligence Claims
Owner Defendants move for summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's Labor Law § 200 and common-law negligence claims as against them. Labor Law § 200 (1) provides:
"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section."