I. Background A. Glucksberg v. Polan
[…] Northup, 40 U.S. 1, 6 (1841). The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has likewise stated that "a foreign executor cannot maintain a suit in this state, unless authorized so to do by . . . statute." Winning v. Silver Hill Oil Co., 108 S.E. 593, 595 (W.Va. 1921).
Thus, unless the Polan's Florida appointment is given force in West Virginia by statute, that appointment has no effect in West Virginia. Apart from certain limited circumstances, West Virginia has not generally authorized foreign executors to sue and be sued in local courts, as have some other states. Compare Va. Code § 8.01-328 (West 2002) (defining "person" for purposes of Virginia long-arm statute to include "an individual, his executor, administrator, or other personal representative . . . whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of this Commonwealth") with W. Va. Code § 56-3-33 (not including executor or personal representative in definition of "nonresident" for purposes of West Virginia long-arm statute).