Glozek v. DiNapoli
[…] Annual compensation is defined as "[t]he salary or wages annually earnable by a member" ( Retirement and Social Security Law § 302[2][a] ). In order to avoid the artificial inflation of retirement pensions, which "are based on employees’ regular average salaries" ( Matter of Bohlen v. DiNapoli , 34 N.Y.3d at 437, 121 N.Y.S.3d 216, 143 N.E.3d 1094 [emphasis added]), certain payments are excluded from the salary base used to compute retirement benefits, including "any form of termination pay" ( Retirement and Social Security Law § 431[2] ), "additional compensation paid in anticipation of retirement" ( Retirement and Social Security Law § 431[3] ) and "lump sum payments for deferred compensation, sick leave, accumulated vacation or other credits for time not worked " ( Retirement and Social Security Law § 431[1] [emphasis added]; see Matter of Weingarten v. Board of Trustees of N.Y. City Teachers’ Retirement Sys., 98 N.Y.2d 575, 582–583, 750 N.Y.S.2d 573, 780 N.E.2d 174 [2002] ).