22-cv-1459 (KMM/ECW)
[…] See Sabhari v. Reno, 197 F.3d 938, 943 (8th Cir. 1999) (“Nevertheless, § 1331 does not, in and of itself, create substantive rights in suits brought against the United States.”); One Thousand Friends of Iowa v. Mineta, 250 F.Supp.2d 1064, 1073 (S.D. Iowa 2002) (finding that § 1331 does not provide an “independent cause of action” and citing Sabhari, 197 F.3d at 943).
2. Minn. Stat. § 363A.12
Second, the Court considers Mr. Glover's lone citation to a state law, Minn. Stat. § 363A.12. That statute provides, in relevant part, that it is an “unfair discriminatory practice to discriminate against any person in the access to, admission to, full utilization of or benefit from any public service because of race.” Id. § 363A.12, subd. 1. A “public service” is defined as “any public facility, department, agency, board or commission owned, operated or managed by or on behalf of the state of Minnesota.” Id. § 363A.03, subd. 35.