22-cv-1459 (KMM/ECW)
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1691 - Equal Credit Opportunity Act
Finally, the Court turns to the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1691. Under the ECOA “[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of race.” Id. § 1691(a)(1). “A ‘creditor' is defined in the ECOA as ‘any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit,' including any person who ‘arranges for' or ‘participates' in such credit decisions.” Johnson v. Perdue, 862 F.3d 712, 717 (8th Cir. 2017) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e)). The statute applies to those applying for “credit,” which “means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d).
None of the allegations in the Complaint suggest that the individual Defendants qualifies as a “creditor” or that any of their complained of conduct involved a “credit transaction” within the meaning of the ECOA. The Complaint describes Mr.