Glover v. Stack
[…] Shane Morris Burroughs and David C. Marshall, both of Lanier & Burroughs, LLC, of Orangeburg, for Respondent.

PER CURIAM.

Shervon Latreese Simpson appeals the order of the circuit court denying her motion for entry of satisfaction of judgment. On appeal, she argues the circuit court erred in (1) allowing a double recovery by failing to offset a default judgment by the amount paid by a second tortfeasor and (2) determining a default damages hearing did not establish the total amount of damages arising from an indivisible injury. We affirm.

Section 15-38-50 of the South Carolina Code (2005) provides:

When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
(1) it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and
(2) it discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.

"[T]he [statute] represents the [l]egislature's determination of the proper balance between preventing double-recovery and South Carolina's 'strong public policy favoring the settlement of disputes.'" Riley v. Ford Motor Co., 414 S.C. 185, 196, 777 S.E.2d 824, 830 (2015) (quoting Chester v.