Glover v. Oleyn
[…] Compl. at 1.

Id.

Id.

Glover asserts violations of his Second, Fourth, Fifth, and Fourteenth Amendment rights, and his rights under the Pennsylvania Constitution and the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act (“PUFA”), 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6109. He seeks a declaration that the defendants violated his Second and Fourteenth Amendment rights, reinstatement of his gun permit, and an award of money damages.

Id. at 2-3. Section 6109(i) of the PUFA governs revocation of licenses to carry firearms. Broadly, it specifies that the license may be revoked by the issuing authority (the sheriff, see section 6109(b)) for good cause and upon written notice stating the specific reasons for revocation. “An individual whose license is revoked may appeal to the court of common pleas for the judicial district in which the individual resides.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6109(i).

Compl. at 3.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Because the plaintiff is proceeding in forma pauperis, we must screen the Complaint and dismiss it if it fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).