3:20-cv-01452-AR
[…] (Pl.'s Opp'n at 3-4, 7; Pl.'s Supp. Opp'n at 5, 7-8, ECF No. 59.) Contrary to plaintiff's suggestion, she has only a single claim against Avanos. As noted above, Claim 2 - a negligence claim against OHSU and its doctors - was dismissed before this lawsuit was removed to federal court. (See Notice of Removal, Exs. 2, 4.) Consequently, only Claim 1 remains pending in this lawsuit.
Next, under Oregon law, plaintiff may pursue a product liability action for a manufacturing defect under a strict liability theory or a negligence theory; each theory has different legal standards. See ORS § 30.920(4) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the rights and liabilities of sellers and lessors under the principles of negligence or under ORS chapter 72.”). Courts within this district have permitted plaintiffs to pursue multiple theories of potential recovery when they allege product liability claims. See, e.g., Smith v. Ethicon Inc., Case No. 3:20-cv-00851-AC, 2021 WL 3578681, at *3-4 (D. Or.