No. 559.
[…] Under these circumstances, it is not possible to conclude as a matter of law that Augustine's attack upon plaintiff, an office-worker in the building where Augustine was employed, was unforeseeable ( see T.W v City of New York, 286 AD2d 243, 245-246; Brandt v Elghanayan, 242 AD2d 240). Although defendants-appellants maintain that the negligent hiring cause of action must be dismissed because, pursuant to Correction Law § 752, they could not have denied Augustine employment by reason of his criminal convictions, that provision does not require employment involving "an unreasonable risk . . . to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public" (subd [2]) and there is, at the very least, an issue of fact as to whether Augustine's hiring entailed such a risk ( see T.W. v City of New York, 286 AD2d at 246).