Case No. 1:16 CV 84
[…] When the evidence we receive from your treating physician . . . is inadequate for us to determine whether you are disabled . . .
(1) We will first recontact your treating physician . . . to determine whether the additional information we need is readily available. We will seek additional evidence or clarification from your medical source when the report from your medical source contains a conflict or ambiguity that must be resolved, the report does not contain all the necessary information, or does not appear to be based on medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.20 C.F.R. § 404.1512(e) (2011) (emphasis added). New regulatory provision § 416.920b, entitled "How we consider evidence", explains that if there is "insufficient evidence to determine whether you are disabled or if after weighing the evidence we cannot reach a conclusion about whether you are disabled, we will determine the best way to resolve the inconsistency or insufficiency . . . We may recontact your treating physician." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, courts have reasonably concluded the duty to recontact is now permissive, rather than mandatory. See, e.g., Moss, 171 F. Supp. 3d at 1256.