Gloveman Realty Corp. v. Jeffreys
[…] Furthermore, 302-304 Met Assoc., Inc. held that the unit of the defendants therein could not be deemed eligible for de facto multiple dwelling status because the use was prohibited by the current zoning law. In the case at bar, residential use is not prohibited by the zoning law.

Plaintiffs contention that defendants are not entitled to RSL protection because the rent is greater than $2,000 per month, is also devoid of merit. Administrative Code of the City of New York § 26-504.2 only excludes housing accommodations which become vacant on or after April 1, 1997 and "where at the time the tenant vacated such housing accommodation the legal regulated rent was [$2,000] or more per month." Here, there was no legally regulated rent set by the Division of Housing and Community Renewal, and, thus, this provision is wholly inapplicable to this case ( see 111 on 11 Realty Corp. , 189 Misc 2d at 398).