May 13, 1987.
[…] For example, Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 64H, § 6(q)(1) exempts:
Sales of both returnable and nonreturnable containers when sold without the contents [to persons who place the contents in the container and sell the contents] together with the container; (2) containers when sold with the contents if the sale price of the contents is not required to be included in the measure of the taxes imposed by this chapter; (3) returnable containers when sold with the contents or resold for refilling.Cal.Rev. Tax.Code § 6364 provides:
There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part, the gross receipts from sales of and the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of:
(a) Nonreturnable containers when sold without the contents to persons who place the contents in the container and sell the contents together with the container.
(b) Containers when sold with the contents if the sale price of the contents is not required to be included in the measure of the taxes imposed by this part.
(c) Returnable containers when sold with the contents in connection with a retail sale of the contents or when resold for refilling.
The issue is whether § 8.15 was intended to exempt the purchase of wrapping supplies by Global, which uses them in providing stevedoring services. As defined above, delivery means the act of transferring items, and specifically refers to the transfer of goods to a carrier.