May 13, 1987.
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(h). The reference to "such use" includes both the initial transaction (purchase of the supplies) and future employment of the supplies in a second transaction (packing and loading services). The Director has accepted this two-transaction analysis in oral argument in this case and also in Logistics Industries v. Taxation Div. Director, 2 N.J. Tax 484, 488 (Tax Ct. 1981), in which the court stated that the Director conceded that the manufacturer's sale of an empty, finished box to its customer is exempt under § 8.15.
The phrasing of the statute "[s]ales or use of . . . wrapping supplies when such use is incidental to the delivery of any personal property" compels the court to look at the first and second transactions to determine whether the purchase of wrapping supplies is exempt under this statute. The court must find that the materials purchased in the first transaction are wrapping supplies.