May 13, 1987.
[…] Therefore, the exemption under § 8.15 is not limited to wrapping supplies used incidentally to the sale of personal property. This is in substantial agreement with the Tax Court opinion in Hoffman-LaRoche, reversed on other grounds, where Judge Andrew found that the Division of Taxation had "shown no persuasive support for its assertion that the exemption for mailing labels provided by § 8.15 was intended to apply only when the labels are used incidentally to a sale of personal property." Hoffman-LaRoche, supra, 5 N.J. Tax at 171.
Further support can be found by comparing § 8.15 to the wrapping-supplies exemption enacted as part of New York's sales tax act. N.Y. Tax Law § 1115(a)(19) (McKinney 1975) provides an exemption for:
[c]artons, containers, and wrapping and packing materials and supplies, and components thereof for use and consumption by a vendor in packaging or packing tangible personal property for sale, and actually transferred by the vendor to the purchaser. [Emphasis supplied]
The New Jersey Legislature based its § 8 exemptions, at least in part, on § 1115 of the New York sales tax act. N.J. Bell Tel. v. Taxation Div. Director, supra, 152 N.J. Super. at 451, 378 A.2d 38 (Horn, J. concurring).