May 13, 1987.
[…] II Chocking
The second issue in this case involves the Director's imposition of a use tax on Global's purchases of chocking materials (lumber, dunnage bags, shoring bars, etc.) which are used for packing cargo containers to surround and protect property while in transit. Global is not a carrier. Its function is limited to packing and loading containers onto ships of a carrier. Global contends that purchases of chocking materials are exempt from tax under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.15, which provides:
Sales or use of wrapping paper, wrapping twine, bags, cartons, tape, rope, labels, nonreturnable containers, reusable milk containers and all other wrapping supplies when such use is incidental to the delivery of any personal property are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act.
As stated above, exemption statutes must be strictly construed, and the burden is on the taxpayer to establish entitlement to exemption.
Section 8.15 exempts the purchase of wrapping supplies when their use is incidental to the delivery of personal property. It might be argued that § 8.15 deals with a single transaction requiring that the wrapping supplies, when purchased, be incidental to the delivery of property. Is the sale of an empty carton exempt, or must the sale be of the carton together with the product inside?