May 13, 1987.
[…] Taxation is the rule; exemption is the exception to the rule. The legislative design to release one from one's just proportion of the public burden should be expressed in clear and unequivocal terms. The burden is on the claimant to clearly bring itself within an exemption provision. Board of National Missions v. Neeld, 9 N.J. 349, 353, 88 A.2d 500 (1952); Phelps Dodge Indus. v. Taxation Div. Director, 8 N.J. Tax 354 , 358 (Tax Ct. 1986).
N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.11 provides:
Receipts from charges for the transportation of persons or property are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act.
In Maher Terminals v. Taxation Div.