GLOBAL TECHNOLOGY FINANCE CORP. v. BAE SYS. MISSION SOLUTION
[…] Neither Defendant nor Plaintiff have pointed to any other documents that could be read as having granted Defendant a security interest in any of McBride's assets.

Plaintiff suggests that, at best, Defendant is "an unsecured creditor holding an unperfected judgment lien." (Pl.'s Closing Argument and Mem. Br. at 5.) To determine whether any other lien arose from the proceedings related to the December 2001 judgment against McBride and in favor of Defendant, federal law requires the Court to consult New Mexico law: under 28 U.S.C. § 1962, "[e]very judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general jurisdiction in such State." 28 U.S.C. § 1962. Section 1962 further indicates that any state laws predicating the attachment of such a lien on some form of registration, recording, docketing, or similar act shall apply to federal court judgments "only if the law of such State authorizes the judgment of a court of the United States to be registered, recorded, docketed, indexed or otherwise conformed to rules and requirements relating to judgments of the courts of the State." Id.