GLOBAL TECHNOLOGY FINANCE CORP. v. BAE SYS. MISSION SOLUTION
[…] A security interest attaches only when: (1) value has been given in support of the transaction; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and (3) either the debtor has signed a security agreement containing a description of the collateral or the secured party has taken possession of the collateral. See id. As for this last requirement, Article 9 specifies further that certain minimum standards must be met for a description of collateral in a security agreement to be considered legally sufficient. Section 108 provides the general guideline that "a description of personal or real property [in a security agreement] is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described." Id. § 55-9-108(a). "A description of collateral as `all the debtor's assets' or `all the debtor's personal property' or using words of similar import does not reasonably identify the collateral." Id. § 55-9-108(c).