NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Rule 8.104(f).)
BIC successfully moved the trial court under section 1030 to require Global Reach to post an undertaking in the amount of $1,000,000 within 30 days, or suffer dismissal. Global Reach failed to post the required bond and BIC moved to dismiss the action under section 1030, subdivision (d). On June 13, 2007, the trial court issued a written order granting BIC’s motion to dismiss that provides: “This action is hereby DISMISSED.”
Section 1030 provides, in relevant part, “(a) When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. . . . [¶] (b) The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign corporation and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. . . . [¶] (c) If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court’s order as security for costs and attorney’s fees. [¶] (d) The plaintiff shall file the undertaking not later than 30 days after service of the court’s order requiring it or within a greater time allowed by the court. If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff’s action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.”
BIC served notice of entry of the dismissal order on June 14, 2007. The court entered a judgment of dismissal on June 27. Global Reach filed a notice of appeal on August 24, purporting to take an appeal from the June 27, 2007, judgment of dismissal.