NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Great Western Bank (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 1007, 1011, fn. 2 [“the order of dismissal was a final, appealable order”].
Global Reach seeks to distinguish the dismissal order in this case from dismissals entered pursuant to section 581d, and says the dismissal in this case was not immediately appealable because subdivision (g) of section 1030 “specifically provides that ‘[a]n order granting . . . a motion . . . under this section is not appealable.’ ” But the full text of section 1030, subdivision (g) provides: “An order granting or denying a motion for an undertaking under this section is not appealable.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (g) has no application to this appeal because Global Reach is not appealing from the order requiring it to post security, but from the order dismissing the action. (Daar v. Yellow Cab Co.